Home Contact us   Site mapVietnamese中文    
    

Biography

Biography of Minister of Home Affairs
Le Vinh Tan

Full name: Le Vinh Tan

- Date of birth: July 2, 1958

- Native land: Tan Hoa commune, Lai Vung district, Dong Thap province  

- Date of Party admission: January 13, 1980; date of official membership: July 7, 1981 

- Education: Agricultural mechanics engineering

- Political theory: bachelor

- Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam (11th, 12th tenures);

- Deputy to the National Assembly (14th tenure)   

Professional career

December 1976 – January 1980: Soldier of D502A, Dong Thap, army logistics assistant

February 1980 – October 1984: Returning from military service; studying at Can Tho University

December 1984 – April 1986: Technician at An Phong Mechanics Enterprise, Tam Nong district, Dong Thap province

April 1986 – March 1991: Cadre, Deputy manager of the Technical Office; Manager of the Office on General Affairs, Organization, and Administration under the Dong Thap Industry Department

April 1991 – 2000: Deputy Director, Acting Director, Director of the Dong Thap Industry Department

January 2001 – November 2003: Director of the Dong Thap Industry Department

December 2003 – September 2004: Party Secretary of Lap Vo district, Dong Thap province

October 2004 – February 2006: Party Secretary of Lap Vo district; Chairman of Lap Vo district People’s Council, Dong Thap province

March 2006 – August 2009: Vice Chairman of Dong Thap Provincial People’s Committee

September 2009 – May 2010: Vice Secretary of Dong Thap Provincial Party Committee; Vice Chairman of Dong Thap Provincial People’s Committee

June 2010 – October 2010: Vice Secretary of Dong Thap Provincial Party Committee; Chairman of Dong Thap Provincial People’s Committee

November 2010 – December 2013: Secretary of Dong Thap Provincial Party Committee; member of the Party Central Committee

January 2014 – September 2015:  member of the Party Standing Committee; Deputy Head of the Party Central Committee’s Economic Commission;

October 2015 – April 2016: member of the Party Central Committee; Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

April 2016 – present: Member of the Party Central Committee; Minister of Home Affairs./. 

 

MAP OF VIỆT NAM
Back to top        
   Home VGP News Contact usSite mapVietnamese中文     
©VIET NAM GOVERNMENT PORTAL
Director-General: Vi Quang Dao
Head office: 16 Le Hong Phong Street, Ba Dinh District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Vietnam Government Portal. All rights reserved.